PRIVACY POLICY

Thanks for entrusting Lex-sign with your personal information. Holding onto your private information is a serious responsibility, and we want you to know how well we are handling it.


This Privacy Policy is aimed to provide information about how personal data or information is collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt and handled by Lex Sign Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter mentioned to as “Lex-Sign”/ “Company”). This policy addresses Lex-Sign’s ethical, moral and corporate responsibilities as well as the legal requirements of following of reasonable security practices for handling of personal information and sensitive personal information.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Lex-Sign. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and addresses the ethical, moral and corporate responsibilities as well as the legal requirements of following of reasonable security practices for handling of personal information and sensitive personal information under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "Privacy Rules") that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

As required under Rule 4 of the Privacy Rules, this policy explains the following:

  1. Clear statements of our practices and policies
  2. Type of personal and sensitive personal information collected
  3. Purpose of collection and usage of such information
  4. Disclosure of information
  5. Reasonable security practices and procedures followed

By registering yourself at www.lex-sign.com (herein after called as “Website”) you are authorizing us and/or our associate partners to contact you with regards to offers and promotions for their services along with the Product/ Services you have opted for. In addition, we might contact you to offer promotional offers running on the website & offers offered by the associated third parties. By registering, you are also authorizing us to call you for Product and services in spite of the fact that you may be registered in the DND (Do not Disturb) / DNC (Do not Call) registry.

www.lex-sign.com ('Website') recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. Lex-Sign is committed to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of our users. This Privacy Policy describes how Lex-Sign collects and handles certain information it may collect and/or receive from you via the use of this Website. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our Website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

When you register with Lex-Sign, we ask for your name, email id, mobile number and other basic identification infromation Product/ Services you are interested in. Once you register with www.lex- sign.com you are a prospect for us. Also during registration, you will be requested to register your mobile phone and email id to receive text messages, notifications, and other services to your devices. By registration you authorize us to send SMS/email alerts to you.

By using www.lex-sign.com and/or registering yourself at www.lex-sign.com you authorize Lex-Sign (including its representatives, affiliates, and its business partners) to contact you via email or phone call or SMS and offer you our services for the Product/ Services you have opted for, imparting Product/ Services knowledge, offer promotional offers running on www.lex-sign.com and offers by its business partners and associated third parties, for which reasons your information may be collected in the manner as detailed under this Policy. You hereby agree that you authorize www.lex-sign.com to contact you for the above mentioned purposes even if you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service(s). Your authorization, in this regard, shall be valid as long as your account is not deactivated by either you or us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional, irrevocable consent to us for the purposes prescribed under, including but not limited, to provisions of sections 43A, 72 and section 72A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

SCOPE AND APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons located at any part of the world who uses this website and/or our Services.

TYPE OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Information: We collect information that will basically identify you. It includes your name, age, address and contact information, along with your Identity Card Information. Since you are entering into an agreement with the Opposite Party, we Collect Information, that is the name, address, identity document, mobile number and age of the Opposite Party too.

Aadhar Card Number: We collect your Aadhar Card Number, which enables you to utilize our services. However, we do not, in any way, store the said data, in any form, whatsoever. It is further stated that OTP provided for authentication of the Aadhar Card shall be used only for authenticating identity through the Aadhaar Authentication system, for obtaining e-KYC through Aadhaar e-KYC service and for the issuance of Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for this specific transaction and for no other purposes.

Entity Information: We would collect information such as Name of the Entity, Officers, Registered Office, Contact Person, Contact Details, Director/Partner Information, as they are necessary for the rendering of the services.

Location Information: When you use the Services, we collect location data as to the city you avail the service from.

Transaction Information: We store transaction details related to the use of our Services, including the type of service requested, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and other details related to the transaction. Additionally, if someone uses your promo code, we may associate your name with that person.

Usage and Preference Information: We collect information about how you and other visitors interact with the site, the services chosen, the preferences expressed, and settings selected. In some cases we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

Device Information: We may collect information about the device you used such as Mobile/Laptop/Desktop/Tablet, including, for example, the hardware model, operating system and version, software and file names and versions, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information. This shall be important to maintain the quality of service and to make suitable modifications that can enhance the user experience and future performance.

Log Information: When you interact with the Services, we collect server logs, which may include information like device IP address, access dates and timings, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with our Services.

Any other information relevant to service enquiry, customer surveys, and/or offers.

All User data collected by the Company on the website is retained perpetually. This is required for establishing audit trail of Content submitted by the User on the Site. The User consents to such retention policy of the Company for being able to use the website and Services. All the data collected by us through our website shall be in our safe custody. However, we reserve the right to delete the information when you deactivate the account and complete the delete account formalities or if you do not use our services for a continuous period of two years whichever is earlier.

The payment details are never saved with us as a security measure. We only save your personal information with us thus making it easy for you to place new orders in future and also to communicate with you to intimate about our new products, promotions, offers and changes in our services, if any. We keep a record of your orders and your interests to serve you better in your next login. We don’t share your information with any third party companies unless they are involved in the order placed or in completion of your order.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USAGE OF SUCH INFORMATION

The Company automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including but not limited to, your IP address, cookie information and the page you request. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. The Company also collects your information when you register for an account, when you use its Product or services, visit its Website's pages. When you register with www.lex-sign.com, you are asked for submitting certain information which may be personal to you such as first name, last name, state and city of residence, email address, mobile number, date of birth etc. Once you register at the Website and sign in you are not anonymous to us. Also, you are asked for your contact number during registration and may be sent SMSs, notifications about our services to your wireless device. Hence, by registering you authorize the www.lex-sign.com to send texts and email alerts to you with your login details and any other service requirements, including promotional mails and SMSs.

We use your information in order to:

  • To provide the facilities on our platform to you
  • To establish identity and assess applications;
  • Monitor, improve and administer our Website;
  • Design and offer customized Product and services offered by us and/or our third party partners, manage our risks including the risk of fraud that may be committed against Us or our partners;
  • Analyze how the Website is used, diagnose service or technical problems and maintain security;
  • Send communications notifications, information regarding the Product or services requested by You or process queries and applications that You have made on the Website;
  • Manage Our relationship with You and provide You with or inform You about other Product or services We think you might find of some use;
  • Conduct data analysis in order to improve the Services provided to the User;
  • Use the User information in other ways permitted by law.
  • Respond to queries or requests submitted by you.
  • Process orders or applications submitted by you.
  • To send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or Product/Services. These might include offers or Product/ Services from our business partners or third parties (such as marketing partners and other service providers etc.), with whom www.lex-sign.com has a tie-up.
  • To send you notices, communications, offer alerts relevant to your use of the Services offered on this Website, Personalize and improve the Services, including to provide or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, promotions, surveys and advertisements.
  • Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends;
  • As otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our website and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online or in-app account. If you wish to cancel your account, please email us at [email protected] Please note that, in some cases, we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if you have a standing credit or debt on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We may use session ID cookies. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. Session ID cookies may be used by PRP to track user preferences while the user is visiting the website. They also help to minimize load times and save on server processing. Persistent cookies may be used by PRP to store whether, for example, you want your password remembered or not, and other information. Cookies used on the PRP website do not contain personally identifiable information.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take precautions including administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse or theft, as well as against destruction, alteration, disclosure and unauthorized access. However, no security system can be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your Personal Information. We follow ISO/IEC 27001 Information Security Management System Standard to handle and secure the information dealt by us. Compliance with the same is regularly audited by an independent third party information security auditor appointed by CERT-IN, MEITY, Govt. of India.

Please exercise caution when determining what Personal Information you disclose via the Site. You are responsible for such Personal Information you choose to submit in these instances. Further, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your login id and password, and may not provide these credentials to any third party.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may correct/update/modify your account information at any time by logging into your online account. If you wish to cancel your account, please email us at [email protected] Please note that, in some cases, we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law.

The payment details are never saved with us as a security measure. We only save your personal information with us thus making it easy for you to place new orders in future and also to communicate with you to intimate about our new Product/ Services, promotions, offers and changes in our services, if any. We don’t share your information with any third party companies unless they are involved in the order placed or in completion of your order.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this Statement or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:

Lex-Sign.com only shares Personal Information with third parties in the following limited circumstances:

We have your consent for the receiving and sharing of any sensitive personal information, to provide other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information, including CDAC and UIDAI on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

You agree that through the use of our services you authorize us to share your information as and when necessary and required.

The information procured may be shared with the following

  1. third party service providers registered with us to enable them to provide the Services you request. For example, we share your name, ID &; address proof, to government entity.
  2. Third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other apps or websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate, if applicable; and
  3. With Law Enforcement Agencies in case the need so arises.
  4. With subsidiaries and affiliated entities of the Company that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and/or logistics purposes;
  5. With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  6. In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe any such disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;
  7. In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;
  8. If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and
  9. In public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Services an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Lex-Sign may share your Information submitted on the Website to any third party/service provider/business partner without obtaining your prior consent in the following limited circumstances:

When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms and Conditions; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. Lex-Sign proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Lex-Sign may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the user visits the Website like Google Analytics to analyse user behaviour on our products. These companies may use personal information about the user’s visit to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the user.

The Company shall transfer information about you in case the Company is acquired by or merged with another company.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

There might be affiliates or other sites linked to www.lex-sign.com. Personal information that you provide to those sites are not our property. These affiliated sites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their Privacy Policies of these website when you visit them.

Minors

This website is not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 18. Any person who provides their information to the Company through the Account Login page for new customers, Signup Page, or any other part of the website represents to the Company that they are 18 years of age or older.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Mumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Lex-Sign reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review.